?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 November 2009 @ 07:24 pm
Numb3rs Series/Universe: Jet Black  
From time to time, on this LJ, I commit random acts of porn in fic.

Sometimes they're forgettable, but sometimes *cough*Clean Slate*cough* they rise up and grab people's attention so much that even I'm overwhelmed by the response.

Such was the case with Jet Black.

I like supporting my friends who run pairing specific comms when they run challenges because, due to me despising writing up headers with a fiery passion, I don't crosspost my fic around. But I do try to write for their challenges when I can. This fic was written for the Silk challenge at ian_nikki, which is run by the ever friendly mustangcandi.

Candi, very wisely, set up her comm to allow gen and het *and* slash (in the form of het/slash since Ian/Nikki is required in non-gen fic) so I set about to write het/slash (Ian/Nikki/Charlie) for her comm. I'm very proud that Jet Black was the first het/slash on the comm and with the sequel Dodger Blue (Ian/Nikki/Charlie/Don) I'm set to be the first cest there as well. Yay for tolerance! /extra cookies to Candi/

FWIW Dodger Blue has got exceedingly minimal cest activity in it (think plausible deniability) so it shouldn't be a problem to read for non-cesters. I'm keeping this universe open past Dodger Blue so some actual cest might occur in the future, but for now I think three different couplings and a threesome/pseudo-foursome is enough for one sequel. /big grin/

I confess the sole inspiration I have for this universe to continue is a visual of a dinner party. Three couples: Don and Robin, Ian and Nikki and Charlie and Amita sitting down to dinner at Nikki's. When the meal's done, Robin gets up, walks to the other side of the table, and kisses Amita while everyone else watches.

Oh yeah. There will be sequels…

Series Information - Jet Black

Jet Black - Main (Published)
Dodger Blue - Sequel (Published)
Merlot Red Part 1/Part 2 - Sequel (Published)
 
 
 
Candi: Colby - Grinningmustangcandi on November 3rd, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC)
ZOMG FLAIL!!!!!!!!!!

I can't WAIT to see Dodger Blue published to ian_nikki.

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!!!

Nyom, nyom, nyom. Thanks for the cookies... and the kudos. :)
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on November 3rd, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
NO MORE WAITING!

I just published DB on my LJ and am about to go crosspost it to the comm.

Thank you so much for all your support on this one!

/big hugs/
Candi: Dance Like No One's Watchingmustangcandi on November 4th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!

I'm going to have to wait until tomorrow to read it when I have the wits to give it my full attention but OMG YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I think I may actually go ahead and make pairing specific tags to include ian/nikki/charlie at the least. And I fixed that challenge thing so no worries there.

THANK YOU so much for writing this and for posting it to the community... I know you hate cross-posting. haha. But I'm just tickled to death to have it at ian_nikki.

*spins*

*goes to splash water on her face to wake up some after a long day at work because she can't wait 'til tomorrow to read this.

Please see icon for dance I am doing right now about this...
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on November 4th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
/smishes/ You're such a doll.

I owe this entire universe to your comm so of course it had to be posted there! I may hate crossposting, but I do show my appreciation. ♥

I didn't change anything major, but there's enough little bits changed you might notice a thing or two different when you reread. Mostly it's cleaned up and a lot of the repetition dealt with. (There are just some words I like a leeetle too much. Hehehe)

I really adore this universe and I'm so glad you encourged me to do this. I'm looking forward to more fic in this world because it's just that appealing.

/twirls you happily/
rubynye: Nikki (mustangcandy)rubynye on November 3rd, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, but this isn't a random act of porn, it's a splendid concatenation of porn! :D *cheers you on*
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on November 3rd, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hon! /smishes/

The sequel just went up so there's now almost 10K more of this yummy universe! (Now with bonus cest flavoring! Hehehe)