?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 April 2010 @ 11:59 pm
The Mentalist Fic: To Sleep Perchance Not to Dream  
Written for varietypack100 Multi-Fandom Challenge
Emma DeMarais VarietyPack100 Prompt Table
Crossposted to mentalistfic


Title: To Sleep Perchance Not to Dream
Pairing/Characters: Patrick
Rating: PG13
Spoilers: Pilot
Summary: Prompt - Red
Notes/Warnings: Read the disclaimer on my LJ


The worn brown leather couch has a smell to it, a distinctive one. One might not call it pleasant exactly, and at first it wasn't familiar at all, but that was a plus in Patrick's book.

He'd never needed much sleep, an asset when his daughter was a colicky newborn, but he's learned to deal with his denial of his body's needs for nightly respite by catnapping during the day.

Less time asleep, less chance of nightmares.

Thus the couch at CBI. It may be odd to sleep at work, but it's the only place he feels safe, the only place he figures Red John wouldn't dream of coming after him.

In his nightmares Red John not only finishes the job by killing him, the murderer makes him watch his wife and daughter die over and over again, his own private hell to pay in penance for his pride, his fraud, his hubris.

Every night he spends at home is a night he spends in this hell. He brought it upon himself, he deserves it, but he's human. He can only take so much pain and still function and he needs to function. He's the only one who can catch Red John and Patrick must catch him. It's all that matters; it's what keeps him going when there is nothing else left of his life.

The slowly rising scent of body-warmed leather envelops Patrick as his eyelids flutter closed. Fully dressed, down to the vest, he lets himself drift off amidst the clatter of keyboards and cacophony of phone calls, surrounded by armed agents who are the unwitting guardians of his ever so ephemeral peace.

:-)
 
 
 
Candi: Patrick Janemustangcandi on April 26th, 2010 09:56 am (UTC)
The smiley face at the end? Creepy. LOL.

This was lovely my dear, as always. We've been doing a Mentalist re-watch and I've fallen in love with Patrick and Cho all over again. Loved reading this insight into Patrick's insomnia. ♥

And don't think I don't realize you're awake at 3am. What are we going to do with you?
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on April 26th, 2010 10:05 am (UTC)
Says the woman reading fic at 6AM? ;-)

I'm a lifelong insomniac sadly. I took a rather unfortunate nap after slashchat so now I'm paying the price by having a hard time falling asleep. /sigh/ (It's no wonder my favorite song by Faithless is their track Insomnia.)

We're rewatching Bones right now and it's nice to get back into a show you like. I fell off the Mentalist wagon a while back so I really should get caught up. I wondered if I missed any major canon, but I figure this works as an early S1 era fic at least.

Cho! Oh, he's got a lovely deadpan. I really want someone to write him working with Don's team. He and Colby would be fun together. It makes me want to write them comparing notes on working with brilliant yet eccentric consultants. Hehehe

/♥s you/
Candi: Don Sleepingmustangcandi on April 26th, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
haha. Well, to be fair, I had to get up at 6am to get ready for work... and since I was up a few minutes earlier than my alarm, I thought I'd read some fic. :)

Season 2 of the Mentalist hasn't been very good with the exception of one Cho-centric episode that is a MUST see.

I've been really wanting to write (or read) some really great Cho-centric fic. But, I think he intimidates me. haha. I love his deadpan and I think that takes a little bit of effort to write. I especially would love to see Cho and Colby fic for exactly the reason you mentioned: two deadpan/sarcastic soldier boys. comparing notes on genius yet eccentric consultants. The fic should just write itself. LOL. If you write it and want a first reader, I'm there for you. ;p

*hearts; YOU too. I hope you were able to get some sleep after posting this, hon.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on April 26th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC)
I hope you were able to get some sleep after posting this

Considering I'm eating *breakfast* at 3:30PM, I'd say I did. It just sucks to sleep the *wrong* hours, you know? /sigh/

I'll see what I can do about the Colby and Cho thing, but it wouldn't hurt to prompt it over at n3rs_commentfic. /nudges/
Karen: mentalist patrick janebyrons_brain on April 26th, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
That was beautiful!
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on April 26th, 2010 10:41 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked it, hon!

(P.S. We missed you in chat. /sad face/)
Karen: moonlight mick & coralinebyrons_brain on April 28th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
awwww ::hugs::
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on April 28th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
/hugs back/
melissima: OMGIHEARTITmelissima on April 26th, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
I just never know what you might be up to after I crash, do I?

This is a wonderful peek into Patrick Jane, evocative and precise and eye opening. Brava!
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on April 26th, 2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, nothing like not being able to sleep to get one to empathize with fictional characters who can't sleep either.

And bonus, you get a nice little surprise in the morning! Hehehe
(Deleted comment)
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on April 27th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Acting my shoe size: Mentalistwild_force71 on April 27th, 2010 10:38 am (UTC)
Lovely insight. This fandom seems to prompt terribly introspective fics! :D
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on April 27th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
Hey there! So nice to see you again! It's been a while. :-)

This fandom seems to prompt terribly introspective fics!

I attribute this to having a star with excellent pensive face and writers who refuse to let him talk about what he's thinking. Hehehe

Plus hero with tragic past? Who doesn't like that?

Anyway, hope things are going well for you on your side of the world!
Acting my shoe sizewild_force71 on April 27th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
Now that our airspace is open again, yeah, things are pretty good. :D Pplus, holidays this week, so, yay!
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on April 27th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
Yay holidays! Enjoy them!
profshallowness: Lisbon looks downprofshallowness on April 17th, 2012 06:29 am (UTC)
Very insightful!