?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2010 @ 05:30 pm
Numb3rs Fic: A Friendly Competition  
Written for numb3rs100 Challenge #268 – Sweep


Title: A Friendly Competition
Pairing/Characters: Ian/Colby
Rating: PG13
Word Count: 300
Spoilers: Sniper Zero, Judgment Call
Summary: Co-workers go for a friendly jog and wind up in a wrestling match wager
Notes/Warnings: Read the disclaimer on my LJ


"You sure you're up for this, old man?"

After a five mile wilderness trail jog both he and Ian were breathing heavily, dripping with sweat, shirtless in shorts and shoes under the midday sun. Betting lunch on a wrestling match had surprisingly been Ian's idea.

"Me?" Ian huffed, jovial. "I'm not the one you should be worried about." His tone was taunting despite his rapid inhalations.

"I've got almost twenty pounds on you," Colby scoffed. "All muscle."

"I've got about ten years on you," Ian retorted. "All experience."

Colby beckoned with both hands. "Then come and get me. First person pinned pays for lunch."

Ian opened up his arms in invitation, seemingly unconcerned.

Colby lunged and totally missed the lightning fast foot sweep that laid him out on the ground in less than a second.

Ian pinned him, body covering his completely, face hovering above Colby's with a sly grin.

"You ready to concede defeat?"

Colby felt Ian's body shift to bring their groins into alignment, subtly enough that it could be written off as unintentional. Now he faced the challenge of maintaining control long enough not to react to the feel of Ian's firm body on top of his.

"What if I say no?" Colby tossed back, trying to keep some semblance of pride.

Ian lowered his mouth to Colby's ear, his words hot against flushed skin.

"We can go best of three, but that just means you're going to have to pay for dinner."

"How about best of seven?" Colby tried, failing at his attempts to avoid responding to the friction between their bodies. "What's the prize then?"

Ian slipped a leg between Colby's, a gasp escaping him at the feel of Ian pressed up against him.

"Best of seven?" Ian chuckled wickedly. "After that? You are dinner."

=
 
 
 
rubynye: David & Colby (seraphina_snape)rubynye on June 22nd, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
*chortles* Ahaha, go Ian go!
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on June 22nd, 2010 01:04 am (UTC)
Hee! Silly Colby for underestimating him!
lilacs_roseslilacs_roses on June 22nd, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
Oh yeah!!!! ROFLMBO and hot and bothered!!! Oh, Em.... I LOVED IT!!!

Please tell me you're going to have a sequel of some kind!?!? LOL

YUM YUM YUM YUM!!

*Very* well done!!!
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on June 22nd, 2010 01:44 am (UTC)
Gah! I'm still waiting on the sequel to my N3/Criminal Minds Colby/Derek Morgan wrestling fic! /hides/

Still, these two wrestling? Yeah, I can't promise I won't revisit it. /ponders including it in a Wilderness Bound sequel/

Thank you! :-)
lilacs_roseslilacs_roses on June 22nd, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
No (/laughing), thank *you*! LOL

When's N3/CM going to be posted for public reading?
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on June 22nd, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
The sequel or the original? No clue on the sequel, but the original - Hand to Hand - is here: http://emmademarais.livejournal.com/232601.html
ladygray99ladygray99 on June 22nd, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
\o/ Go Ian!

Put that young whippersnapper in his place (over your knee)

:-)

My naughty smile for the day. Thank you dear.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on June 22nd, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
Hee!

You're welcome, hon. I live to make you smile with my fic. /bows/
ladygray99ladygray99 on June 22nd, 2010 05:21 am (UTC)
You know this really needs a follow up, right?
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on June 22nd, 2010 06:54 am (UTC)
/headdesk/
ladygray99ladygray99 on June 22nd, 2010 08:10 am (UTC)
*eg*
Tamanna: Colby smileswingandswirl on June 22nd, 2010 09:56 am (UTC)
*gives you a pillow*

*gives sequel!bunny afalfa and organic carrots*
Tamannaswingandswirl on June 22nd, 2010 09:56 am (UTC)
Hee! Sneaky Ian is sneaky... and ZOMGYUM at the mental images of them shirtless and sweaty. *fans self*

And that sounds like a lovely prize. *discreetly wipes away drool*

Also, YAY Wilderness Bound sequel! *dances* I wanna know how that phone call to Colby's Mom went... *eg* *gives your Muse cookies and sparkling apple cider as a bribe*

Great job (as usual), Emma!
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on June 23rd, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
LOL /hides from sequels/

You know what's weird? I realized I haven't started any new series this year? Not even a drabble series. /scratches head/ Maybe I hit quota? /grins/

I should review my existing series and see which the muse wants to touch. I got her to revive NOO for a brief while, but I fear most of my sequels are going to be rather epic, like the final installment in the Don Diego trilogy.

Oh, what a bad time for summer school to be starting... /hides/

But hey, for now, at least you have pretty pictures of Sweaty!Ian/Colby to hold you. ;-)

Thanks for your lovely comment, hon!

/smishes/
Candi: Colby - Grinningmustangcandi on June 22nd, 2010 11:39 am (UTC)
I'm sorry...

You lost me back at he and Ian were breathing heavily, dripping with sweat, shirtless in shorts and shoes under the midday sun.

*drools all over herself*

Clean up on Aisle 5 please. *melts
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on June 23rd, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Hehehe That - and the punch line - was pretty much the point of this little fic. /grins/

/smishes/

You're so cute.
SamuelJames: Numb3rs-Colby Grangersamueljames on June 22nd, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
I have a feeling that losing is a victory in itself. Very nice.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on June 23rd, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Excellent point! Thank you!
draoichtanghra on June 23rd, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
"ponders including it in a Wilderness Bound sequel"

Yes, please - this was fab and I need to know what happens next!

magic

Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on June 23rd, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
I'm tempted to say 'and then they had sex and dinner and maybe not in that order' but I'll try to restrain myself. LOL

I'll poke at WB and see if I can lure the muse into a sequel. I'd much rather continue that one (and sneak some wrestling into it) than do more in this tiny universe.

Thanks for your kind comment!