?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 September 2010 @ 11:54 am
Numb3rs Fic: A Taste for Bad Manners  
Written for numb3rs100 Challenge #279 – Sour


Title: A Taste for Bad Manners
Pairing/Characters: Don, Margaret
Rating: G
Word Count: 300
Spoilers: Uncertainty Principle
Summary: Teaching teenage boys to have decent manners can be quite a challenge
Notes/Warnings: Read the disclaimer on my LJ


Don galloped down the stairs two at a time, bookbag slung over his shoulder and his red clay dusted well worn baseball duffle bag in the other hand.

"No time for breakfast," he told his mother before she could get her daily 'good morning' out, tossing his bags onto the kitchen table. "Got an early practice." He snatched a piece of toast from her plate and shoved it in his mouth as he went to open up the refrigerator.

"How many times have I told you not to put your dirty sports bag on my nice clean table!" Margaret protested, removing the offending item and its partner and placing them on a chair instead.

"Yeah, yeah, I forgot," Don said dismissively as he scanned the contents of the refrigerator. He opened up the carton of milk inside and raised it to his mouth, tossing his head back for a long drink.

A acrid taste met his tongue instead and he rushed over to the sink to spit out the mouthful of sour milk.

"Gross!" he complained violently, face screwed up in repulsion. "The milk went bad!"

"No, it didn't." Margaret rose, a smug little grin on her face as she took the carton from him and poured what little was left down the sink. "I just figured it was worth wasting a few ounces of milk - and a tablespoon or two of vinegar - to teach you not to drink from the carton anymore."

Don spat into this sink a few more times, ducked his head under the tap to rinse his mouth out then stood up again, wiping his mouth with the back of his hand as he watched his mother pour him a glass of juice and offer it to him.

"So... How about pancakes for breakfast?"

=
 
 
 
ladygray99ladygray99 on September 5th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
:-)And Don'll never drink out of the carton again, at least not without sniffing it first.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on September 11th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
/snort/ That might not be ideal in Margaret's eyes, but she'll take it as a start. LOL :-)
devon99 on September 5th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
Ha, yay for Margeret, that should teach Don a lesson:)
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on September 11th, 2010 08:44 pm (UTC)
I hope so! And the lesson is 'get your own damn apartment and then you can drink out of the carton as much as you want'! LOL
(Deleted comment)
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on September 11th, 2010 08:44 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yes! It's fun to show her acing the boys.
(Anonymous) on September 7th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
Wonderful!!! As always!!!
I figured that I would de-lurk to praise your outstanding writing skills. For the past few months, I've been going through your archive on your LJ and reading ALL your Numb3rs fic. I absolutely love your writing and think that you always manage to capture the voices of our fav characters. I wasn't able to watch Numb3rs while it was on TV, but as soon as a friend of mine showed me a couple of episodes, I fell in love with it and bought the DVDs. I then fell into fanfic, mainly through the Numb3rs awards, and found you! Thank you, thank you, thank you for writing. I have enjoyed everything; you are amazing!

--Laura from Indiana
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on September 7th, 2010 01:26 am (UTC)
Re: Wonderful!!! As always!!!
Thank you so much, Laura! Your praise is practically making me blush!

I'm so glad you found the fandom through the DVDs. It really was a fantastic show and we all miss it very much. We've been hoping to see signs of new fans coming in via syndication and DVDs so you made my day by proving it to be so!

I do hope you'll get an LJ account if only so you can get email notification of replies to your comments. They're free and you can always set up a new email address if you're afraid of spam. Many people don't ever post in their LJs - they just use them for commenting so you wouldn't be alone if you used it that way.

Thank you so much for delurking, for taking the time to read and for sharing this wonderful comment with me.

Hope to see you back in the future!