?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 November 2007 @ 11:14 am
Numb3rs Fic: Here Comes the Judge  
Written for numb3rs100 Challenge #134 – Judge


Title: Here Comes the Judge
Series/Universe: Character Witness
Pairing/Characters: Don/Howard
Rating: PG13
Word Count: 300
Spoilers: Seasons 1, 2 and 3
Summary: Howard is all talk but Don's a man of action
Notes/Warnings: Read the disclaimer on my LJ


"I didn't think you'd actually come."

Howard stood at his front door, staring at Don on his doorstep, a little in shock.

"What's the matter? You can dish it out, but you can't take it?" Don taunted, brushing past the paralyzed Howard on his way into the house, making the full body contact slow and tantalizing.

"Um, can I get you a drink?" Howard stammered, closing the door as Don surveyed Howard's modern bachelor furnishings.

"That's not what I came for."

Once the door was locked, Don abruptly shoved Howard up against it, pinning him with his hands and his weight against him.

"You will not tell anyone what you know about me, ever." His voice was a warning growl in Howard's ear and Howard nodded quickly.

"Yeah, yeah. I promise. Not a word."

"You know what I'm capable of. Trust me, you do not want to get on my bad side."

Howard swallowed hard. "No, I don't."

"Good." Don's exhalations were hot against the sensitive spot behind his ear. "So is this what you imagined?" he breathed. "I'd slam you up against the wall and take you hard and fast?"

A choked off noise was Howard's only response.

"Well, that's not going to happen." Don reached up to Howard's loosened tie and languidly undid the knot. "Instead I'm going to strip you painfully slow. I'm going to explore every inch of you with my hands and my mouth until you beg me to fuck you." He slid the silk tie slowly off Howard's neck. "And then I'm going to blow your mind. Think you can handle that?"

Howard's mouth went dry. "I-I can handle it," he said, his voice barely a whisper.

Don smirked as his eyes raked hungrily over Howard's trembling frame.

"I'll be the judge of that..."

=
 
 
 
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on November 25th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
Confession
The Empire FBI Agent strikes back!

Now that Don's had time to find his feet he heads to Howard's house to make him pay for his impertinence.

And to show him that the AUSA gossip was right - he's good, damn good, and totally worth it. ;-)

Howard assumes it's the brute animal force of Don that makes him good, but Don surprises him with the fact that it's his attentiveness and single-minded focus on pleasuring his lovers that gets him the gold stars from his exes.

Please, can I have a Don now? /grins/

Not sure anyone noticed, but I made Don entering the house similar to how he entered Robin's house - close enough to brush physically. There's another reference to that scene in the next fic in this series, because Don is nothing if not consistent. Hehehe

BTW, isn't Howard cute when he's all flabbergasted? /snicker/

Finally, the titles so far had been common legal terms, but I diverged on this one. (So sue me! It'd be appropriate given this month's theme and prompts! Hee!) The phrase has a lot of history, but the most amusing part IMHO has to do with Pigmeat. (Yes, Pigmeat.)

Hope that leaves you all Laugh-In... ;-)

Thanks,

Emma DeMarais
fredbassettfredbassett on November 25th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
I want a Don too, and I want one NOW!!!

Or I'd settle for a Don!Howard threesome. And door sex is always good :)
andi: Don&Howardadmiralandrea on November 25th, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, baby! I so love take charge!Don throwing Howard off his stride *g* And I just know that Don would be thorough and exacting in pleasuring his partners, which is why they would give rave reviews.

:sits back to enjoy the show:
irena_adler: Don Eppesirena_adler on November 25th, 2007 07:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, Howard, never taunt Don unless you're willing to follow through! *eg*
ladygray99: Davidladygray99 on November 25th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
Ummmmm. More please. 0_0
telperion_15: Agent Dontelperion_15 on November 25th, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
Guh.

I'm thinking we need to start up a cloning racket, because I want a Don too!

And Howard is in for a treat, methinks... *wicked grin*
(Anonymous) on November 27th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC)
Wow...
Actually, the similarity to the way he entered Robin's house was the first thing I noticed. Well, what I noticed besides the mindblowing fantasticness (which is now a word) of this series. I have been lurking in the Numb3rs slash fandom for about three years now and I honestly didn't see this pairing until you brought it forward...and now it's all I can think about. So I'll be like everyone else and ask for MORE! This is certainly enough fodder to make a full long story *hint hint*
I'll be on the lookout for the next similarity. Don certainly is consistent in everything...