?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 August 2008 @ 05:58 pm
Numb3rs Fic: Deja Vu  
Written for numb3rs100 Challenge #174 – Blood


Title: Deja Vu
Pairing/Characters: Don, Charlie, Ian
Rating: PG13
Word Count: 100
Spoilers: Sniper Zero
Summary: The crack of a sniper rifle rings out in the air
Notes/Warnings: Read the disclaimer on my LJ


It's deja vu of the worst kind.

The crack of a sniper rifle.

Charlie out in the open.

Don too far away.

He bolts, running with panic fueled speed. He tackles Charlie and drags him to safety, patting him down, frantically searching for signs of blood.

"I'm okay, I'm not hit," Charlie manages, visibly shaken.

Don clutches him tightly in his arms, relieved. He lets out a breath he's been holding, tension he's had hidden inside him since Sniper Zero.

"Thank god," he mutters.

Twenty yards away Ian's staring down at the red patch rapidly spreading over his shirt.

"Shit..."

=
 
 
 
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on August 29th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
Confession
Surprise! Did I get you? ;-)

Misdirection FTW!

Very special thanks to beta melissima for her assistance with this fic.

Thanks,

Emma DeMarais
hear me roar: WTF? Colbertmagisterequitum on August 29th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOO....

*cries*

Emma, how could you?

But this was really good. Def. misdirection, FTW.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on August 29th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
Hehehe

Be glad it was Ian. I almost picked *Larry* for Blood week. /evil grin/

Thanks, as always, for jumping in and reading and commenting so quick. It always makes me smile to see your name pop up in my inbox just after I publish. :-)
Jelsemiumjelsemium on August 29th, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
You better NOT pick on my Larry! *Huggles Larry*
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on August 29th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Bwahahaha!

Beware! I still have my eye on him!
Jelsemium: Ian Edgertonjelsemium on August 29th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)
Speaking of "beware", Edgie wants a word with you...
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on August 29th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
Bah! He's no longer third best shot after this...

Hey, what the...

/looks down at red lazer dot on chest/

Damn.
mercurybard on August 29th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
*gaspy fish noises*

NOOOOO!
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on August 29th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
Bwahahahaha!

/is evol/
Icarus Iso: Clockicarus_iso on August 29th, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
WHAT!!!

You evil person you. How dare you shoot Ian.

Still, loved the misdirection whole thing.

Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on August 29th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
Hehehe I love being evil.

Ian's about the only person who *hasn't* been shot! Besides, who snipes the sniper?

I kind of want a longer version of this now. Hmmm...
Jelsemiumjelsemium on August 29th, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
Oh, no! Ian lost the sniper duel! o.0
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on August 29th, 2008 04:51 am (UTC)
"It's only a flesh wound."

;-)
Cynthia: Ian Show Love by scots_rock1trackmind on August 29th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
Oh very well done! Misdirection indeed.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on August 29th, 2008 04:52 am (UTC)
Thank you! I almost wanted to put "insert evil cackle here", but you know - drabbles only get 100 words. /snicker/
Tori Love: Charlielostandalone22 on August 29th, 2008 07:37 am (UTC)
Great story! I like the misdirection there, and how Don reacted to thinking Charlie was hurt.
devon99 on August 29th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
*flails*

You shot Ian!!
Isn't he indestructible?

Very nice literary sleight of hand.
clwilson2006clwilson2006 on August 29th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
you are total evil - not only with the excellent misdirection fic but you also made me spill my coffee.
paranoid_womanparanoid_woman on August 30th, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHA!!

I ♥ that you're so evil!!!!! *does the happy dance*
Mia: doncolbyianmia_dcwut_09 on August 31st, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
no poor ian
callisto24: scarycallisto24 on September 1st, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
Oh no! Not Ian!!!
*gg*
Love it! Thanks. :)