?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 April 2006 @ 01:18 am
Numb3rs Fic: A Couple Pills  
Written for numb3rs100 Challenge #48 - Pill


Title: A Couple Pills
Pairing/Characters: Charlie, Don
Rating: PG13
Word Count: 100
Spoilers: None
Summary: Charlie sheds his inhibitions under the influence of back pain medication
Notes/Warnings: Read the disclaimer on my LJ


"Hey buddy, how's your back?"

Walking in, Don nudged Charlie, sprawled on the couch.

"It's fine as long as I don't sit or stand or walk or anything."

Don surveyed the prescriptions on the table.

"Good stuff."

Charlie smiled goofily. "Yes, nice pills."

"I bet. Game on yet?"

Charlie watched Don bend over to pick up the remote.

"You know Don, you've got a great ass."

"What!"

"I mean those jeans..."

"Charlie, you're drugged. Stop talking before you say something you'll regret."

Charlie caught Don's wrist and looked up at him with a wicked grin on his face.

"Make me."

=
 
 
 
Karen: numb3rs (Charlie)byrons_brain on April 6th, 2006 08:55 am (UTC)
Yes Don make him....

Lovely drabble....
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 23rd, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks...
(Deleted comment)
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 23rd, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
Hey, I kind of *wish* my drugs made me lose my inhibitions, but sadly they remain firmly in place. /sigh/

Still, it was fun to imagine Goofy!Drugged!Charlie.

you did get the beta thing I sent you, right?

Eep! Which one? I'm weeks behind on email and post replies (as you can see here) and I still have dozens to go. Let me know which fic it was and I'll do a search.

Thanks!

-Emma
(Deleted comment)
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 23rd, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
See, since I don't drink I don't have an alternate pathway to losing my inhibitions. /sigh/ I guess I'm stuck with them. Damn conscience... ;-)

-Emma
(Deleted comment)
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 23rd, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I find that I'm much funnier when my friends have had a drink or two. ;-)

I don't have any deep desire to get drunk just to see what it's like or even to drink. Never have. I just don't drink period.

But I'd love to toss off my inhibitions and experience that freedom.

Of course such a thing might lead to embarrassing behavior like spontaneous pole dancing /grins/, so best to just imagine what it would be like and go no further. ;-)

-Emma
(Deleted comment)
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 23rd, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
Most of my friends are light social drinkers so it doesn't faze me to hang out around people who drink. They respect my decision and I'm more than happy to play designated driver for them.

The only interesting drug side effects I've had were hallucinations and amnesia. Neither was particularly fun but interesting experiences regardless. None have affected my judgment... At least I don't think any have. ;-)

Poledancing... /looks around for pro_f_iler/
I was sure this word would make him come running. LOL!

I'm in no shape for any sort of gym exercise, but at least that sounds much more fun than a spinning class!

This is what I do for fun exercise - 5 Rhythms:
http://www.movingcenterschool.com/page.php?id=54
It's Gabrielle Roth, who's a musician, and I have a wonderful video of her dance/meditation that I can dance to at home. (I have The Wave but there are apparently others past that original one.) I think they do classes in some locations beyond what this web site says, but doing it in the privacy of your own home is great too. I'd love to do a party/ceremony and have my friends dance with me. It's really fun and feels wonderful both inside and out.

-Emma
(Deleted comment)
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 23rd, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
I've heard about that kind of exercise, unfortunatly we get stuff a little late in my country, I doubt it's something I could get at all, and it feels like something you need a coatch for the first time around at least.

Oh, not at all! It's exactly the opposite!

There are zero predefined moves. There is no dance leader to follow. You simply dance whatever way you want to the music. That's it. The 5 Rhythms merely inspire different kinds of moves. In Staccato you naturally want to do kind of abrupt moves. In Flowing you naturally feel like doing flowing movements. (Chaos and Stillness are the most interesting though. The idea of Stillness as inspiration for movement is quite an insight.) The music inspires a variety of dance in you so it doesn't get boring at all and you get a varied workout as well.

I did watch the tape without dancing the first time, mostly out of curiosity and also because the dancers' movements *are* really inspiring. The dancers are all real people - not supermodels in leotards. ;-) I highly recommend it as an exercise video *and* as a meditation option.

/suddenly missing her TV and VCR/
/sigh/

-Emma
melissima: Charlie slick-puppymelissima on April 6th, 2006 01:41 pm (UTC)
I can always count on you to make the most of a drabble, Emma. This is so much fun!
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 23rd, 2006 07:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

/Hands Mel a lemon bar/
(Careful! It's a gateway cookie!)
/snicker/

-Emma
melissimamelissima on April 24th, 2006 12:37 am (UTC)
(Careful! It's a gateway cookie!)

LOL I'm a complete lemon bar addict. YUM!
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 24th, 2006 07:42 am (UTC)
Whew! /wipes brow/

I took a chance on that one. I originally wrote snickerdoodle then decided you deserved something more interesting.

I'm glad I changed my mind!

-Emma
Keylaneverbelonged on April 6th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
/big fuckin' smile/ Donny, go ahead, make him. /begs/ I love it, great job.
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 23rd, 2006 07:59 pm (UTC)
Ha ha! Yes, I figured this one would continue on well in the pervy minds of readers. ;-)

Thanks!

-Emma
Divia: love that by just abidivia_pendragon on April 6th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
Wee! You're back. :-) Great drabble. Naughty!Sprawled!Charlie.

I can imagine where you drew the inspiration for this one. ;-)
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on April 23rd, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
Wee! You're back.

Is that supposed to be a pun? ROFL

I can imagine where you drew the inspiration for this one.

Why, whatever do you mean?
/hides pill bottles/
/tries to look innocent/
/fails miserably/

LOL!

Glad you liked it.

-Emma
narcasse: N3-2x24-Donnarcasse on May 30th, 2007 01:35 pm (UTC)
Ha, ha, very funny and cute story. (giggles)
Poor Charlie, he had no idea that he really scared Don. Or he knew, and just enjoyed it? (grins)

By the way, there is a term which confused me. What does "drabble" mean when it is used in fanfiction field?
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on May 30th, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
Hehehe That's up to you to decide. I left it open to interpretation. ;-

A drabble is a short work of fiction normally 100 words in length. A double drabble is 200 words and a triple drabble is 300 words. Some people use the term drabble to denote any short fic of about 50 (a half drabble) to 500 words (at that point you are getting into flashfiction).

The comm I co-mod and write most of these drabbles for is called numb3rs100. There are lots of 100 comms in fandom. Ours just happens to allow people to write up to 300 words and to not have to be exact with their word counts.

Actually if you want to practice your English drabbles would be an excellent way to get practice. You could find yourself a beta reader to help you polish them and publish them to get your own comments!

It's really fun and you might enjoy it. My comm is very welcoming to new and first time writers so we'd be happy to have you join in.

Thanks,

Emma