?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 March 2009 @ 11:37 pm
Numb3rs Fic: All Talk No Scrabble  
Written for numb3rs100 Challenge #201 – Scrabble


Title: All Talk No Scrabble
Pairing/Characters: Don/Robin, Charlie/Amita
Rating: PG
Word Count: 300
Spoilers: Seasons 1-4
Summary: Someone accidentally mentions Scrabble in front of Charlie
Notes/Warnings: Read the disclaimer on my LJ


"So the issue is more than just not using the name Scrabble, or in this case, Scrabulous..."

"But the Delhi High Court said the game of Scrabble couldn't be copyrighted."

Don headed out of the kitchen with a bottle of wine under his arm and two glasses in each hand, setting two aside on the coffee table then putting two down in front of where Amita and Robin sat on the couch talking.

"We're talking about more than just India; Facebook is international," Robin argued. "And as a lawyer..."

"But the brothers who made Scrabulous are in India," Amita interjected.

"Time out!" Don opened up the wine and poured for both of them. "We're supposed to be off work now! No lawyer talk! And no Scrabble talk!"

"Scrabble?" Charlie had emerged from the kitchen and halted in his tracks, putting his hands up and backing away. "No... No Scrabble. Just no..." He made a hasty exit back to the kitchen and the connecting door to the garage could be heard slamming behind him.

"Now look what you've done!" Don let out a long sigh of exasperation and turned to Amita. "All right. I'll flip you for who has to go drag him out of the garage..."

"Oh, no!" Amita sat back with her wine, smug. "I'm not the one he heard say the 'S' word!"

"But you were the one talking about it!" Don whined.

"For crying out loud! I'll do it." Robin rose, throwing her hands up at them.

"How are you going to get him to come back out?" Don asked, doubtful.

Robin put her hands on her hips, smirking.

"I'll just tell him if he doesn't come out of his hole all he's getting for his birthday are tickets to the finals of the National Spelling Bee."

=
 
 
 
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 07:39 am (UTC)
Confession
A Scrabble Drabble!

Gah, I hope the N100 authors who are using the prompts for series don't hate us for this one. Scrabble is not going to be the easiest prompt to squeeze into an angsty verse. /is suddenly glad she decided the Complicated universe would only use 1-200/

We knew we wanted Oswald and Games for March and while we could have chosen from tons of games there were *canon* games that were such a strong part of the show that we couldn't ignore them - ergo Scrabble from Season 1 Man Hunt.

I wrote a whole different first draft of this fic and then several more drafts, none of which had a decent punch line or were even halfway funny. /headdesk/ You have this one because a) I was tired of trying and b) it made Mel laugh, ergo the punch line met my reasonable level of success. /grins/

Anyone who hasn't read all about the Scrabulous/Lexulous Scrabble Facebook debacle can get an update on Wikipedia natch. Yes, what's referenced in the fic is from that page, for I am lazy and Wikipedia is good enough for me.

Very special thanks to beta melissima for her assistance with this fic.

Thanks,

Emma DeMarais
ladygray99ladygray99 on March 3rd, 2009 07:43 am (UTC)
hehe. as a non speller I feel charlie's pain.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 07:45 am (UTC)
As a walking dictionary? "I mock you with my monkey pants!" - Oz, BTVS

(Just kidding! LOL)
ladygray99ladygray99 on March 3rd, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
:P
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 07:51 am (UTC)
HEE!
(Deleted comment)
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
Oh, yay. Someone thought it was amusing!
Erinstarlettmalfoy on March 3rd, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
/laughs/ I enjoyed the punch line too! Hee. Poor Charlie. /pats him/

"Hey, man, where are my pants? I have my hippo dignity!" - Oz again /winks/

Anywho. This prompt is going to kill us all, lol. But it'll be fun to see what people make out of it! ^_^
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
Gah! /hides/ Now I feel bad! :-(

(I love that Oz bit! /♥s Oz so much/)

As long as you thought it was somewhat funny I can sleep in peace. /nods/ Thank you.
rodloxrodlox on March 3rd, 2009 09:03 am (UTC)
um, was that smirk supposed to get my Charlie/Robin muses all giddy and happy? because it did.

excellent drabble.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 09:23 am (UTC)
Thanks!

As long as it didn't inspire Don/Amita (so not my favorite pairing) I'm good! /grins/
rodlox: Ryan/Helenrodlox on March 3rd, 2009 09:26 am (UTC)
oh no, I wrote that earlier in the week - just haven't posted it yet, as it was part of a Rewind.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 09:29 am (UTC)
LOL Not to worry. sororcula even got me to write Don/Amita. Charlie/Robin is a pairing even I haven't attempted so you're welcome to it. I'm still trying to manage Charlie/Liz or Charlie/Terry.
rodloxrodlox on March 3rd, 2009 09:34 am (UTC)
for me, worrying is like breathing.

Charlie/Terry (Lake, yes?) I did a vid of...not sure I could do a fic.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 09:37 am (UTC)
Yes, Terry Lake of S1. It would be a challenge, but I'd write it just for the sake of saying I tried it. /shrugs/
rodlox: Ryan/Helenrodlox on March 3rd, 2009 09:34 am (UTC)
Sororcula is quite good at getting us writing, I agree.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 09:37 am (UTC)
Well, Sor lives pretty much down the street from me, so she could come kick my behind if I didn't write Het for her comm. LOL
rodlox: going to hugrodlox on March 3rd, 2009 09:43 am (UTC)
she wouldn't do that. she's too nice.
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 3rd, 2009 09:52 am (UTC)
Bwuahahahaha!

/wipes eyes/

Oh, she's got a naughty side, trust me.
rodlox: Ryan/Helenrodlox on March 3rd, 2009 10:03 am (UTC)
*hands you a kleenex*

I trust you. but its like Don telling Amita about Solomon commanding demons - one may be forgiven their skepticism.
(oooh, plot bunny!)
paranoid_womanparanoid_woman on March 3rd, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
Haha, that was very funny and a pleasure to read.
Tamanna: charlie equationsswingandswirl on March 3rd, 2009 01:01 pm (UTC)
*smiles*

This was a spark of brightness on a truly awful, horrible day. *isn't crying as hard now* Thank you.
Candi: Colby Amusedmustangcandi on March 3rd, 2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
all he's getting for his birthday are tickets to the finals of the National Spelling Bee

BWAHAHAHAHA! Ok, I can't stand Robin but you made me like her for a moment with that line. That was pretty funny!

Great job, my dear...
hear me roar: Robin Brooksmagisterequitum on March 4th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
Haha! This is why I love Robin.

Poor Charlie and his fear of Scrabble.
t_vo0810t_vo0810 on March 5th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
a scrabble drabble. too cute! i went ahead and friended you so i will always know when you post new stuff. hope that's ok!
Jelsemiumjelsemium on March 10th, 2009 04:20 am (UTC)
♥ Robin stepping in to stop the fight between Amita and Don. And using the threat of Spelling Bee tickets to force Charlie to leave the garage is brilliant! ♥
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 18th, 2009 07:34 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks!

Robin is a lawyer, ergo she is evil deep down. ROFL
rubynye: Minoan Ladyrubynye on March 15th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC)
Now that's one tough and implacable lady. :D
Emma DeMaraisemmademarais on March 18th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
I rather like Robin for that reason. (Though I was a little WTF about her in the last episode.)