?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 December 2006 @ 09:43 am
Numb3rs Fic: Dungeons and Dragons  
Written for numb3rs100 Challenge #5 - Fantasy


Title: Dungeons and Dragons
Series/Universe: Two Brothers
Pairing/Characters: Don, Charlie
Rating: G
Word Count: 100
Spoilers: Pilot, UP, Sacrifice, The Mole
Summary: Don asks Charlie about his college years
Notes/Warnings: Read the disclaimer on my LJ


"So you never got into Dungeons and Dragons and all the fantasy crap?"

Charlie brought plates in from the kitchen and started to set the table for dinner.

"No man, I'm telling you, Princeton wasn't like that!"

"Please!" Don rolled his eyes as he laid out the silverware. "You met Larry there so don't try to convince me Princeton's not geeky."

"Larry's a nerd. That's different."

"Point taken. But come on... No Star Trek marathons?"

"No! Why are you suddenly convinced I must have been a dork in college?"

Don smirked.

"Because I found the pictures Mom mailed to Dad."

=
 
 
 
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on December 20th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
Confession
This is fic number 5 out of 31 in the Two Brothers series.

I don't think much of it, but I do like the idea of them getting to know each other again while setting the family table together.

FWIW, there's a debate on geek vs nerd vs dork as to what each means and how cool/uncool each one is. I tend to define geek as in computer geek which is good, but even I admit that it's a more modern interpretation. But hey, the geeks shall inherit the earth, right? ;-)

Thanks,

Emma DeMarais
(Anonymous) on December 20th, 2006 06:04 pm (UTC)
Re: Confession
I think you are right that there had to be a period of them finding out who each other is. and i think you portray that amazingly.

especially with the last line about the pics. heeheee

(and don't get me started about nerd/geek/dork. i won;t take up space with the info I was gonna post about the supposed definition of them and a test to figure out which one. unless you want me too

i love being a nerd/geek.....)
DarkElyelysium1996 on December 20th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Confession
*sigh* above was from me.

not only am I an nerd/geek. I am dumb arse!

Keylaneverbelonged on December 20th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
/snorts/ This is so funny. Only because we keep trying to find out if our group is geeky, nerdy, dorky or a mixture of the three. We do have a great group though.
(and D&D on thursdays. LOL)
NV: Numb3rs - Geek Loveneur0vanity on December 20th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
LOL, this is so adorable. I love the banter between them and how Don is putting his interrogation skills to work.

To weigh in on the geek/nerd/dork debate, it's always been explained to me that dorks are social-awkward and make fools of themselves, nerds are the egregiously studious types, and geeks are the people who are well-versed and have intimate knowledge of subject they're very passionate about (be it computers, science, films, sports, video games, etc). Those definitions have always worked for me.
Cynthia: Benard Elf in Trouble by scots_rock1trackmind on December 20th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC)
Another fabulous last line! I can only imagine what the pictures looked like.
Karen: numb3rs donbyrons_brain on December 20th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
Oh brilliant! I wanna see those pic's too...
perhaps some frottage is in ordersororcula on December 26th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
"Because I found the pictures Mom mailed to Dad."

LMAO. Very cute. :-)
fredbassettfredbassett on October 31st, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC)
LOL. So, what was in the photos ??????
Emma DeMarais: BlueEyeemmademarais on October 31st, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC)
I hadn't made them specific, but going as Spock for Halloween would be a geeky photo op. Hehehe I just imagined Charlie hung out with other geeky academics and they probably dragged him into sci-fi, D&D or whatever and Margaret documented it for Alan. I'm sure she was just proud her little boy made friends, but Don would see it as ammunition. /grins/